Badenoch & Strathspey Music Festival
Trophy Winners  2017

Gynack Shield

 

Best Individual performance in non-traditional strings

Georgie Smith (viola)

Morag Campbell Salver

 

Best Individual Classical Performance/any instrument

Jodie Sandiford (saxophone)

Georgie Smith (viola)

Clive Dennier Cup

 

Best Individual Solo Singer

Angus Cormack and Lucienne Gell of Deshar Primary School

Margaret Tomlinson Award

Classes 62-68

Best Individual Performance in Solo Verse

Finn Benbow

Lynn Rainbow Trophy

1&3

Vocal Solo Girls

Lucienne Gell

Eddy Trophy

4

Vocal Solo Boys

Jack Sutherland

Joyce Cattanach Trophy

5

Vocal Solo Girls

Karina Gebura

Balavil Cup

7&9

Secondary Vocal Solo Girls

Sophie Peters

 Festival Shield

29

Primary Action Song

Aviemore Primary 2/3

Frances Stoddart Quaich

30-32

Dramatised Song 123 teacher/junior open

Gergask Primary 1-7

Badenoch Shield

48-51

Secondary Schools Choirs

Grantown School Choir

Burnard Quaich

52-54

Adult Choirs

Belle Voce, Grantown on Spey

Reid Cup

62-65

Solo Verse Speaking

Finn Benbow

Verse Speaking Trophy

66-68

Solo Verse Speaking

Morven Bayton

The Hay Trophy

79-82

Choral Verse

Newtonmore Primary 3/4

Festival Cup

100-2

Pianoforte Solo

Louis Molyneaux

Jean Murray Trophy

104-9

Pianoforte Solo

Flossie Keegan

Glenilla Quaich

120-2

Pianoforte Duet

Ellen Ogden & Victoria Rose

Graham Quaich

158-160

Brass Solo

Emily Strang

Murray Trophy

166

Group Music Making

PACE

Feis Spe Shield

213

Primary Whistle Group

Grantown on Spey Primary

Smillie Trophy

255-7

Traditional Fiddle Solo

Iona Craig

Whyte Rosebowl

258-261

Traditional Fiddle Solo

Georgie Smith

Burr Trophy

272-273

Clarsach

Hebe Boyd Wallis

Buchannan Trophy

300

Chanter

Alexander Scott

MacGowan Cup

300

Chanter

Ruby Kant

Buchanan Quaich

301

Goose

Charlie Ferguson

Strathspey Royal British Legion Shield

302

Solo Novice Pipes

Anna Cox

Charlie Campbell

Strathspey Branch RBL Trophy (med)

303

Solo Highland Pipes

Sorley Thomson

Strathspey Branch RBL Trophy(lge)

304

Solo Highland Pipes 15 & under

Finlay Bremner

Steele Trophy

305

Solo Highland Pipes 18 & under

Ross Weir

The Matheson Cup

306

Highland Pipes quartet

Kingussie High

Northern Constabulary Shield

307

Piobaireach Ground & First Variation       

Sam Appleby

Macrae Cup

309

Piobaireach Open

Ross Weir

MacKay Quaich

408-10

Gaelic Vocal Solo

Cailean McKerron

Maggie Kennedy Cup

420

Gaelic Action Song , Primary

Newtonmore Primary Gaelic

Festival Shield

520-2

Creative Dance        

Kingussie Primary 2/3

Spey Shield

526

Traditional Dance

Newtonmore Primary

Policies Rules Contact Web Administrator © Badenoch & Strathspey Music Ass'n. 2017