Badenoch & Strathspey Music Festival
Available Trophies

 

Home

Syllabus and Entry Form

End of Festival Concert

Index to Classes

Latest News

Friends of the Festival

100 Club

Photo Gallery

Results

Background

Ambassador Trophy Best individual performance, under 19 years, in song, traditional and non-traditional instrumental (within classes 1-299)
 Rotary Club of Spey Valley Award Awarded to the winner of the Ambassador Trophy Festival Committee Trophy Best Piper from Badenoch and Strathspey in classes 303-305
Clive Dennier Memorial Trophy Best individual performance in classes 1-12
Gynack Shield Best individual performance in non-traditional strings
Morag Campbell Salver Best individual classical performance in any instrument.(Please note that the above trophies will only be awarded if an appropriate standard is attained.)
 Margaret Tomlinson Award Best individual performance in solo verse in classes 62-68
Lynn Rainbow Trophy Vocal Solo Girls 1 & 3
Eddy Trophy Vocal Solo Boys 4
Joyce Cattanach Trophy Vocal Solo Girls 5
Parker Trophy Vocal Solo Boys 6
Balavil Cup Secondary Vocal Solo Girls 7 & 9
Herbert Victor Trophy Vocal Solo Boys 8 & 10
The Houston Rosebowl Vocal Solo Primary Open 11
The Houston Quaich Vocal Solo Secondary Open 12
Festival Shield Primary Action Song 29
Frances Stoddart Quaich Dramatised Song 123 teacher/jun open 30-32
Rural Schls. Choir Trophy Small Primary, roll under 100 45 & 46
Molyneux Shield Primary Open Choirs 47
Badenoch Shield Secondary Schools Choirs 48-51
The Burnard Quaich Adult Choirs 54
Reid Cup Solo Verse Speaking 62-65
Verse Speaking Trophy Solo Verse Speaking 66-68
The Golden Jubilee Cup Original Verse Spoken by Author 75
The Hay Trophy Choral Verse 79-82
Festival Cup Pianoforte Solo 100,101,102
Jean Murray Trophy Pianoforte Solo 104-109
Glenilla Quaich Pianoforte Duet 120-122
MacDonald Trophy Recorder Solo 150-151
Graham Quaich Brass Solo 158-160
Ainslie Memorial Trophy Group Music Making, primary 162
Murray Trophy Group Music Making, open 164
Feis Spe Trophy Solo Whistle 179
Feis Spe Shield Group Whistle Primary 180
Alvie Quaich Traditional Group Music Making 182
Smillie Trophy Traditional Fiddle Solo 255-257
White Rosebowl Traditional Fiddle Solo 258-261
Buchannan Trophy & MacGowan Cup Chanter 300
Buchanan Quaich Goose 301
Strathspey Royal British Legion Shield Solo Novice Pipes 302
Strathspey Branch RBL Trophy, med Solo Highland Pipes 303
Strathspey Branch RBL Trophy, large Solo Highland Pipes 15 & under 304
Steele Trophy Solo Pipes 305
The Matheson Cup Highland Pipes quartet 306
Northern Constabulary Shield Piobaireach 307
Dr MacKay Rosebowl Piobaireach U 16 308
MacRae Cup Piobaireach open 309
Grantown Cup Mini Band 310
Alasdair Dowling Shield Drum Solo Novice (Pads) 312
Moneagle Shield Intermediate Drum 313
Alasdair Dowling Trophy Advanced Drums 314
MacKay Quaich Gaelic Vocal Solo 408, 409, 410
Begg Quaich Gaelic Action Song, Playgroup 419
Maggie Kennedy Cup Gaelic Action Song, Primary 420
Guide Association Shield Scottish Country Dance, Brownies 500
Craigellachie Shield Scottish Country Dance, Guides 501
Feshie Shield Scottish Country Dance Prim 4 & under 502
Glenmore Shield Scottish Country Dance Prim 7 & under 503
Cairngorm Shield Scottish Country Dance 1/2/3 teacher school 504
Ryvoan Shield Scottish Country Dance Sec 1-3 505
Avielochan Shield Scottish Country Dance Sec 4-6 506
Coylum Shield Scottish Country dance non-school 8 & under 507
Saunders Trophy Scottish Country Dance non-school under 10 508
Dunmore Trophy Scottish Country Dance non-school under 12 509
Morlich Shield Scottish Country Dance non-school under 14 510
Festival Shield Creative Dance 520-522
Lynwilg Shield Traditional Dance solo 523-524
Spey Shield Traditional Dance group 526
 
Policies Rules Contact Web Administrator © Badenoch & Strathspey Music Ass'n. 2017