Badenoch & Strathspey Music Festival
Friday 17th March am
Friday 17th March 9 am Inverallan Church, Grantown
Adjudicator: Susan Dingle
CHOIRS Grade
Class 40 Primary 1&2 choir 
Grantown Primary 1&2 Grantown Primary Outstanding 1st
Aviemore Primary 1 Aviemore Primary Distinction
Class 28 Pre School Action Song (continued from Tuesday)
Grantown Primary Nursery Grantown Primary Distinction 1=
Class 29 Primary School Action Song (continued from Tuesday)
Aviemore Primary 2 &3 Aviemore Primary Distinction 1st & Festival Shield
Strathdearn Primary Tomatin Commended 3=
Class 41 Primary 3 & 4 choir
Grantown Primary 4 Grantown Primary Outstanding 1st
Class 42 Primary 5 to 7 choir (continued from Tuesday)
Aviemore Primary 4-7 Choir Aviemore Primary Outstanding 1st
Class 43 Primary Girls'  choir
Aviemore Primary Girls' Choir Aviemore Outstanding 1st
GROUP MUSIC MAKING
Class 166 Open Grantown Distinction 1st & Murray Trophy
PACE
INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE
Class 171 Primary 
Grantown Primary Sound Start Plus Grantown Primary Distinction 1st
Grantown Primary Sound Start  Grantown Primary Commended
VIOLIN/ VIOLA SOLO
Class 135 Grade 1
Megan Jeannette Vis Newtonmore  Commended 1st
Emily Jane Watson  Nethybridge Commended
Class 136 Grade 2
Harriet McAuly Brand Grantown Primary Distinction 1st
Ffion Townsend Carrbridge Primary Distinction 2=
Ella Dale Pedersen Kincraig Distinction 2=
Lily Dunbar Grantown Primary Commended
Calum Collie Carrbridge Primary Commended
Class 137 Grade 3
Iris Westbrook  Grantown Grammar Commended 1=
Rachael Blair Grantown Grammar Commended 1=
Class 138 Grade 4
Max Rowley Kingussie High School Distinction 1st
Jessica Schulz Grantown Grammar Commended
Class 140 Grade 6
Georgie Smith Carrbridge Outstanding 1st
Class 141 Grade 7
Georgie Smith Carrbridge Outstanding 1st
CELLO/ DOUBLE BASS SOLO
Class 145 Grade 4 & over
Ellen Ogden Kingussie High Distinction
Adam Forsythe Grantown Grammar Outstanding
WOODWIND
Class 157 Woodwind Solo (grade 6&7)
Jodie Sandiford Grantown Grammar Outstanding
BRASS
Class 162 Secondary Solo
Emily Strang Grantown Grammar Outstanding 1st & Graham Quaich
Nell Westbrook Grantown Grammar Distinction 2nd
Wayde Buley Grantown Grammar Distinction 3rd
Jack Nelson Grantown Grammar Commended
Finn Thurlbeck Grantown Grammar Commended
Euan Dingwall Grantown Grammar Commended
Campbell Strang Grantown Grammar Commended

Scoring: 81 - 83 Merit, 84 - 86 Commended, 87 - 89 Distinction, 90 plus Outstanding